Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your policy. Kingscroft Professional Resources is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

This Privacy Policy may be updated or changed from time-to-time, without notice to you. The most recent terms of the Privacy Policy will apply to you, from the date of the amendment, in relation to you viewing and your use of the Site and continued use of the Site will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Kingscroft Professional Resources may ask you to provide certain information when you use the Site.By using this Site you agree that we may hold and use the personal information which you supply to us concerning you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.Kingscroft Professional Resources Limited respects the personal data of every individual who visits this website, and of individuals whose personal data is supplied to it in relation to this website.We will endeavour to keep your personal information secure and will process your personal information in the manner indicated in this policy.

Kingscroft Professional Resources will not collect any personally identifiable information about the user (e.g., name, address, telephone number or email address through this website unless the user has provided it voluntarily. Your supply of Personal Data indicates your consent to Kingscroft Professional Resources use of such Personal Data in accordance with this Personal Data Policy or as otherwise expressly permitted by you from time to time. Users are advised that should they choose to provide information, the security of information transmitted over the Internet cannot be assured.

We will not pass on your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.If you contact us by email or telephone we will ask for or take personal information about you, and will use this personal data to respond to your communication.

One of the purposes of this website is to provide an information exchange in relation to and for the benefit of interested parties working in the retail industry. In order to provide this service, Kingscroft Professional Resources is required to process personal data of third parties supplied by users of the website. It is the responsibility of users who supply the personal data of any individual third party to Kingscroft Professional Resources for use in relation to this website to obtain the express consent of such individuals for such use of their personal data; you shall indemnify Kingscroft Professional Resources against any liability which it incurs as a result of any failure by you, your employees or your representatives to obtain such consent.

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information which we hold on you and which is subject to the Data Protection Act 1998 ( for which we may make a small charge) and to correct any inaccuracies in your information.Subject to the restrictions on use of personal data which Kingscroft Professional Resources observes in accordance with this Personal Data Policy, any communication or material transmitted to the website by email or otherwise, including any questions, comments, suggestions or similar type of information is, and will be treated, as non-confidential and non-proprietary. Any such information transmitted or posted may be used by Kingscroft Professional Resources.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses 'cookies', which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.